201509.17
[…] 201506.18
0
0

Labor Commissioner Holds Uber Drivers are “Employees” not “Contractors”

A California Labor Commissioner recently held that Uber drivers are “Employees” and not “Contractors”.  In reaching its decision, the Labor Commissioner reasoned that Uber controls the tools driver use, monitors their approval ratings and terminates their access to the system if their ratings fall below 4.6 stars.  This decision could have a massive chilling effect…

201506.09
0
0

Employees Can Discuss Their Wages!

California Labor Code Section 232 provides that: No employer may do any of the following: (a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages. (b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the…

201506.09
0
0

Injunctions Against Employees that Steal from Employers